Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF458, Saturday 31 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 July 1943
Time:01:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF458
MSN: JN-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krefeld-Uerdingen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably shot down by Unteroffizier Otto Steinhagen of the 5./JG Herrmann, flying a Bf 109 G-6 or an Fw 190A.

Takeoff time: 22:41
Crew:-Pilot : Pilot Officer Alfred John Thomas RAFVR 149999 [Killed] (NCO:1394123 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 September, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John William Gale RAFVR 1271102 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Hector Alastair Stewart RAF 1029882 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Frederic William Raukawa Cumpsty RNZAF NZ/413386 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Ronald Henry Boxell RAF 1331932 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Hubert O'Farrell RAFVR 1796043 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Ernest Frank Henry RCAF R/139159 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF458
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database