This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 July 1943 |
| Time: | 01:29 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EF428 |
| MSN: | LS-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kleinenbroich, Korschenbroich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Probably shot down by a Wild Boar fighter (Bf 109 G-6 or Fw 190A) flown by Feldwebel Willi Rullkötter of the 2./JG Herrmann.
Takeoff time: 22:46
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant John Collins Dillicar RNZAF NZ/416468 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Arthur Victor Edward Cobby RAF 651548 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Bernard Lionel Jackson RNZAF NZ/416498 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant George Henry Beck RAFVR 1380833 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Ian Grant Ramsay RNZAF NZ/416017 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Percy Middleton RAFVR 1601445 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Anthony James Gibbons RCAF R/124889 [Killed]
Passenger : Lieutenant (Army) Arthur Ray Ingle DFC SAAF 47222 [Killed]
Flight Lieutenant Dillicar rests at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161) and the other casualties are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Lieutenant Ingle, believed to be the first South African Air Force officer to lose his life in Bomber Command, is reported to have joined the crew as a passenger.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EF428 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database