This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 July 1943 |
| Time: | 01:30 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5665 |
| MSN: | ZN-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Viersener Straße, Mönchengladbach, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Coned by searchlights over the target, damaged by Flak, hit by a night fighter (probably Unteroffizier Ernst Müller of the 5./JG Herrmann, flying a Bf 109 G-6 or an Fw 190A), abandoned.
Takeoff time: 22:00
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Kenneth Maxime Reid RCAF J/18163 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Frederick George Benson RAF 625905 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant John Scott RAF 1551978 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer James Delbert Golds RCAF J/22536 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Victor Askey RAF 1216172 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Cecil Miles Pearce RAF 1391446 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Jack Kirkham RAF 1029424 [PoW]
All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/reid-kenneth.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 