Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N1856W, Monday 30 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 July 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1856W
MSN: E-430
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4671 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550B4F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Brainerd Lakes Regional Airport (KBRD), MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Destination airport:Brainerd Lakes Regional Airport, MN (BRD/KBRD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were on a 2-hour personal flight. Midway to the destination, the pilot switched the fuel selector from the right fuel tank to the left fuel tank. While on a visual approach about 1 hour later, the engine lost power. The pilot's attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, and he made a forced landing into trees, which resulted in damage to both wings.
One week before the accident, while the pilot was flying the same route, the engine lost power while on a visual approach. The pilot switched the fuel selector from the left tank to the right tank and landed uneventfully. After landing, he switched from the right tank to the left tank and repeated the process twice; the engine lost power both times with the left tank selected. Maintenance personnel were unable to determine a cause for the power loss events, and the pilot flew the airplane back to his home airport without incident. The accident occurred on the next flight.
A review of engine data indicated that the four power loss events occurred when the left fuel tank was about half full (19 gallons) and that they were consistent with an interruption of fuel supply to the engine.
Examination of the fuel system revealed that the fuel selector left detent was worn; however, because both in-flight power loss events occurred without the pilot moving the fuel selector, this issue is not relevant to the accident. No other anomalies were found with the fuel system, including the left-wing fuel tank (bladder) or venting system.
Although the investigation was unable to identify any anomalies with the left fuel tank and venting system, the circumstances of the power loss events are consistent with a loss of fuel flow from the left tank.

Probable Cause: Total loss of engine power due to a fuel supply interruption from the left tank for reasons that could not be determined, which resulted in the subsequent forced landing into trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1856W

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1856W

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB