Accident Aviat A-1C-180 Husky N7ZR, Monday 30 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 July 2018
Time:13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-180 Husky
Owner/operator:Elkhorn Farms & Hatchery Inc
Registration: N7ZR
MSN: 3040
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lethbridge Airport (CYQL), Lethbridge County, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glasgow Int‘l/Wokal Field, MT (KGGW)
Destination airport:Lethbridge Airport, AB (CYQL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
N7ZR, a privately registered Aviat A-1C-180 (Husky) aircraft, was on a VFR flight plan from Glasgow, MT to Lethbridge, AB (CYQL) with 2 persons on board. During the touchdown on runway 23 at CYQL, directional control was lost and the aircraft swerved to the right. The left landing gear collapsed, and the left wing tip was bent; there was a fuel spill. There were no injuries to the pilot and passenger.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/4361749/lethbridge-airport-plane-crash-husky-tsb/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7ZR/history/20180730/1600Z/KGGW/CYQL
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7ZR
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7892133

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 2013 N7ZR Private 0 Upper Sandusky, Ohio sub

Location

Media: