Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron VH-FWR, Saturday 16 February 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 February 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:E M Investments Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-FWR
MSN: TC-1133
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:200km WSW Rockhampton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YGLA
Destination airport:YLRE
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 16 February 1974, a Beechcraft 95/B55 Baron aircraft, registered VH-FWR, disappeared whilst on a flight from Gladstone to Longreach, Queensland, and no trace has been found of the aircraft or its two occupants.

UPDATE. The wreckage was discovered approximately 26 years after it disappeared. It was on a hillside, about 200km WSW of Rockhampton, and was only discovered by a passing helicopter pilot, after a long dry period when the trees around the wreck had died off. No traces of the occupants were found.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1974/aair/aair197400009/
2. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24763/197400009.pdf
3. AustAirData