Accident Boeing 727-176 VH-TJB, Monday 14 October 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 October 1974
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-176
Owner/operator:Trans Australia Airlines (TAA)
Registration: VH-TJB
MSN: 18742/81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Caiguna, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:YPPH
Destination airport:YPAD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 1400 hours WST on 14 October 1974, a Boeing 727-76 aircraft registered VH-TJB, encountered severe turbulence during cruise at flight level 350 near Caiguna, Western Australia. Two of the fifty-one passengers were seriously injured, eighteen passengers and two flight hostesses sustained minor injuries and there was damage to cabin fittings and furnishings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1974/aair/aair197406007/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24612/197406007.pdf