This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 January 1942 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk IA |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7495 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Grimoldby, 4 miles E of Louth, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woolfox Lodge, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airborne 17:30hrs 15Jan42 on mission to Hamburg. Ran out of fuel on return & abandoned. Earlier the crew had been ordered to divert to Bottesford, but lack of fuel & failure to raise the diversion station on W/T, coupled with adverse weather conditions, prompted the Captain to order his crew to bale out. All baled out.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Beard RAF 68782 (NCO:1379844 Commission Gazetted : Friday 11 July, 1941)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Haynes RAF
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Asson RAF
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Owen William Joseph Pearce RAF 553722 (Officer:55597 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 August, 1945)
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Sheppard RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Underwood RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Holmes RAF
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database