Runway excursion Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX TI-BGB, Monday 30 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 July 2018
Time:15:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Nacionales - SANSA
Registration: TI-BGB
MSN: 208B5198
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tamarindo, Guanacaste -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Juan Santamaría Int‘l (SJO/MROC)
Destination airport:Tamarindo (TNO/MRTM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane suffered a runway excursion after landing. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.nacion.com/sucesos/accidentes/avioneta-se-despista-al-aterrizar-en-tamarindo-1/S4UDW3WA2ZD3NMFQC425KUIRZ4/story/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/LRS1024/history/20180730/2020Z/MROC/MRTM
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8992048

Location

Images: