Accident Avro Manchester Mk Ia L7496, Monday 6 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 July 1942
Time:
Type:Avro Manchester Mk Ia
Owner/operator:1654 CU RAF
Registration: L7496
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Wigsley
Narrative:
Manchaster L7496: Engine failed on overshoot and crashlanded & DBF. 05/07/1942
Just after lift off, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled, hit the runway surface and slid for several yards before coming to rest in flames. While all seven crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Pilot : Flight Sergeant George William Lancey RCAF (Officer:J/15596)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database