This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 April 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed 10C Electra |
| Owner/operator: | Cubana de Aviación |
| Registration: | NM-17 |
| MSN: | 1004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Baracoa -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sabanilla Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Wheels up landing, damaging propellers and fuselage, possible beyond repair. Flight to Santiago de Cuba cancelled.
Sources:
http://dlock.com/AA00022089/02772/7 