This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 July 2018 |
| Time: | 16:46 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-94XER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ukraine International Airlines |
| Registration: | UR-PSL |
| MSN: | 36087/2928 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lviv Airport (LWO) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lviv-Danylo Halytskyi International Airport (LWO/UKLL) |
| Destination airport: | Sharm el Sheikh International Airport (SSH/HESH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ukraine International Airlines flight PS5265 from Lviv, Ukraine, to Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt, diverted to Kiev after suffering a bird strike on departure.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-900ER, departed Lviv at 13:46 UTC and landed safely at Kiev-Boryspil International Airport at 16:59 UTC after holding in the area for just over two hours to burn fuel.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ur-psl#1d51dee3 https://en.interfax.com.ua/news/general/521904.html?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter 