| Date: | Saturday 4 January 1975 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Taylor Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-CKC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Grey, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YGEL |
| Destination airport: | YGEL |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, which was not equipped nor required to be equipped with a communications radio, was seen to take off normally from Geraldton Aerodrome. A short time later, it was heard in the Geraldton area flying apparently normally above a layer of broken stratus cloud which extended from 1700 to 2000 feet above moderate sea level. It was subsequently seen below the cloud, descending and turning to the right and it then dived steeply into the sea about one kilometre off the shoreline of Port Grey.
Most of the aircraft wreckage was recovered and a detailed examination disclosed no evidence of any pre-existing defect or malfunction of the aircraft or its equipment which may have contributed to the accident. The propeller shaft extension assembly was found to be intact. It is estimated that the gross weight of the aircraft at the time of the accident was some 20 kilograms in excess of the maximum take-off weight for the aircraft type but this is not considered to have been significant and the centre of gravity was within safe limits. Post-mortem examination disclosed that the pilot had a heart condition which could have led to him being incapacitated in flight but this is no more than a speculative possibility. Nevertheless, it seems likely that accident was preceded by the pilot losing control of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1975/aair/aair197505424/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24779/197505424.pdf 