| Date: | Tuesday 11 March 1975 |
| Time: | 16:32 |
| Type: | Cessna A188/A1 |
| Owner/operator: | Rural Helicopters Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-KQH |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 12km E of Tenterfield, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | 12km E of Tenterfield, NSW |
| Destination airport: | 12km E of Tenterfield, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed during an agricultural spreading operation, killing the sole pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1975/aair/aair197501325/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24614/197501325.pdf 