| Date: | Thursday 13 March 1975 |
| Time: | 17:03 |
| Type: | Cessna 310N |
| Owner/operator: | Arnhem Air Charter Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-SDE |
| MSN: | 310N0030 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fitzroy Station, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YPKU |
| Destination airport: | YTBR |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 13 March 1975, a Cessna 310N aircraft, registered VH-SDE, struck a 60 feet high radio mast and dived to the ground at Fitzroy Station, Northern Territory. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and subsequent fire and the five occupants were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1975/aair/aair197504260/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24621/197504260.pdf AUSAIRDATA