This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 August 1943 |
| Time: | 01:22 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED705 |
| MSN: | HW-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wadden Sea 40 km ESE of Heligoland, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Günther Radusch of the Stab II./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Schleswig airfield.
Takeoff time: 23:25
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED705
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED705 