This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 March 1942 |
| Time: | 00:09 |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk Ia |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7497 |
| MSN: | QR-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wertherbruch, Hamminkeln, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woolfox Lodge |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:10 hrs local time for an operation to Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Woltersdorf of the 7./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.
Crew:
Pilot: 942610 Sgt Christopher George Furby - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 22. F. 1-5.
Pilot: R/73262 Sgt James Robert Dow 21 RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 22. F. 1-5.
Observer: 1006420 Sgt John Eric Smart - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 22. F. 1-5.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 971199 Sgt Donald Charles Brockley - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1008481 Sgt Jack Buckley - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 22. F. 1-5.
Air Gunner: 1176864 Sgt William Arthur Roberts - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 22. F. 1-5.
Air Gunner: 1293338 Sgt Hugh Henry Fetherston - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 22. F. 1-5.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N99999 &
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=4164 CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L7497 Google Maps