| Date: | Monday 17 March 1975 |
| Time: | 09:50 |
| Type: | Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club of Southern Tasmania |
| Registration: | VH-ETX |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lake Naomi, TAS -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Naomi, TAS |
| Destination airport: | YMLT |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot initially planned to fly to Lake Meston but cloud conditions forced a change of plan and after overflying Lake Naomi to check the surface for obstructions the pilot landed on that lake. Lake Naomi is 970 metres A.M.S.L. and provides a take-off path in excess of the 1250 metres required by the aircraft flight manual. It is surrounded by mountainous terrain except for an area at the northern end where a suitable climb-out gradient is available. The pilot taxied to the south east corner of the lake, for take-off into a five knot north westerly wind, with a slightly choppy surface. Three attempts to take-off were unsuccessful because the aircraft could not be raised onto the step. On the fourth attempt the aircraft became airborne at about two thirds of the length of the lake and heading was changed to fly out to the north. At a height of about 15 metres over trees the pilot became apprehensive about the terrain ahead so initiated a steep low level turn, with the intention of landing back on the lake. Speed and height were lost and the aircraft collided with trees, struck the ground and came to rest in the water at the edge of the lake.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1975/aair/aair197502847/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24845/197502847.pdf 