This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 April 1942 |
| Time: | 02:53 |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk IA |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7516 |
| MSN: | VN-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | mudflats off Rantum on Sylt island; Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpelnshire |
| Destination airport: | Gardening - Kiel Canal |
Narrative:Airborne 2142 for mining operation in the Forget-me-Not region (Kiel Canal). Shot down by Oberleutnant Günther Köberich of Stab II./NJG 3 (took off from Schleswig airfield at 02:37 hrs in Bf 110 D5+KN) & force-landed on tidal mudflats.
During the brief exchange of fire that preceded the crash the Bordfunker was mortally wounded and died in the same hospital as the RAF crew members.
A later report from their POW comrades stated “Attacked 29th April. Scotty in Rear Turret and Dave Front Turret. Both went out fighting gallantly. They were killed long before we eventually crashed. German Officers assured us they were given a proper funeral. Our deepest sympathy goes out to their parents.”
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Stanley Willett DFM RAFVR 748783 [PoW] Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 279.
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Stanley Edward Packard RAF [PoW] confined in hospital due injuries.
Navigator : Pilot Officer Neil Hannah RAF 113993 (NCO:655253 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 May, 1942) [PoW] talag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 198.
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Hector John McDonald RAF 818088 [PoW, repatriated] confined in hospital due injuries. One hand severely injured. Repatriated October 1943.
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Clarence Alfred Miners RAAF Aus/406602 [PoW] Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 257.
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant David Alexander Williams RAAF Aus/403206 [Killed] Kiel War Cemetery 3. B. 12.
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Cecil John Scott RAFVR 1379715 [Killed] Kiel War Cemetery 3. B. 13.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N99999 &
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=1942 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://members.iinet.net.au/~rmine/temp/Dad/night.html RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS.
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
chrome-extension://mhjfbmdgcfjbbpaeojofohoefgiehjai/index.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database