Accident Found FBA-2C1 Bush Hawk C-FKNS, Monday 30 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 July 2018
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FBA2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Found FBA-2C1 Bush Hawk
Owner/operator:Georgian Bay Airways
Registration: C-FKNS
MSN: 34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Muskoka, N of Gravenhurt, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Toronto Billy Bishop Water Aerodrome, ON
Destination airport:Parry Sound Harbour, ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FKNS, a float equipped, Found Aircraft Canada FBA-2C1, commercially operated by Georgian Bay Airways, departed Toronto Billy Bishop Water Aerodrome destined for Parry Sound Harbour. During low level maneuvering in the Lake Muskoka area, the aircraft struck the water and then cartwheeled. The aircraft was significantly damaged and sank a short time after the accident. The two occupants egressed with minor injuries; the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A18O0107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://theprovince.com/pmn/news-pmn/canada-news-pmn/minor-injuries-for-2-people-after-float-plane-crashes-into-lake-muskoka/wcm/8427c378-66f4-47cb-9264-6aec015ef236
https://muskoka411.com/start/tsb-deploys-a-team-of-investigators-to-a-floatplane-accident-in-lake-muskoka/
https://www.parrysound.com/news-story/8811321-parry-sound-aircraft-struck-cartwheeled-and-sank-in-lake-muskoka/

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=500463&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1523050
____________
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Found_FBA-2

Media: