Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213893

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1941
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE159
MSN: VN-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
28/29 July 1941
Mission: GARDENING IN KIEL BAY (‘QUINCE’ AREA)
Twelve aircraft were sent on a ‘Gardening’ (Mine laying) sortie in the area of Kiel Bay, Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein (area code named "Quince"). One aircraft failed to return - AE159 (recorded as AE124 in 50 Squadron ORB, but probably AE159/VN-T**) with a crew of four:

69423 Pilot Officer William Brandwood Burrows RAFVR (pilot, aged 21) (NCO:966816 Commission Gazetted : Friday 18 July, 1941)
89603 P/O John Malcolm Graham, RAFVR (Navigator/Bomb Aimer) (NCO:922902 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 January, 1941)
552490 F/Sgt. Cyril John Jolin,RAF (WOp/Air Gunner, aged 19) RAF and
625936 Sgt. Cyril Douglas Rose RAF (WOp/Air Gunner, aged 20)

All posted as missing, later presumed killed in action (KIA). Nothing further was heard from this crew after departure from RAF Swinderby at 22.20 hours. Aircraft presumed to have crashed into the sea either to, from, or over the target area, Kiel Bay, off Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein (at approximate co ordinates: 54°31′12″N 10°24′24″E). Since no trace of the aircraft or its crew was ever found, this crew are commemorated on the memorial at Runnymede.

**Confirmation that the aircraft involved was AE159 and not AE124 is the fact that AE124 was lost on a separate operation on 8/8/1941 - 11 days later - when it crashed on take off from RAF Swinderby (Target: Frisian Islands) due to Port Engine failure (all crew safe)

Sources:

1. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
2. 50 Squadron ORB (Air Ministry form 540) for 1941: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503123
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530909/burrows,-william-brandwood/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1798650/graham,-john-malcolm/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802213/jolin,-cyril-john/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2940571/rose,-cyril-douglas/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bay_of_Kiel
8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1940 L4083 50 Sqn RAF 1 Mandal, Vest-Agder county, district of Sørlandet, near Kristiansand w/o
27 June 1940 P1329 50 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea, 25 km west of Noordwijk, Zuid-Holland w/o
15 October 1940 X2993 50 Sqn RAF 2 Kalbe an der Milde, Altmarkkreis Salzwedel, Sachsen-Anhalt w/o
10 November 1940 L4149 50 Sqn RAF 3 Mannheim Power Station, Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg w/o