This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 July 1941 |
| Time: | 04:30 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AD902 |
| MSN: | VN-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Swinderby |
Narrative:28/29 July-1941
Mission: GARDENING IN KIEL BAY (‘QUINCE’ AREA)
Twelve aircraft were sent on a ‘Gardening’ (Mine Laying) operation to Kiel Bay, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany. (Area code named "Quince"). One aircraft (AE159) failed to return (which see). In addition, Hampden AD902, which had departed from RAF Swinderby at 22:00 hours on the evening of 28/7/1941, crashed at 04:30 hours on the morning of 29/7/1941 on landing back at base (RAF Swinderby), after jettisoning the weapons into the North Sea, North East of Hull, East Yorkshire, due to severe icing and electrical storms encountered near Hull which caused Airspeed Indicator, total instrument and radio equipment failure. All the crew survived:
P/0 Christophers,
Sgt.'s Glenn,
Sgt. Thompson and
Sgt. Bullin
However, Pilot Officer Christophers is believed to have been injured. Weather was poor on return to base and many had difficulty navigating a return course. AD902 was written off
Sources:
1. file
http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf 2. 50 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) for 1941:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503123 3.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1941-incident-logs#jul 4.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25676-AD9021941-07-29.html 