This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 1941 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE320 |
| MSN: | VN-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pellingen, Trier-Saarburg, Rhineland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:25/26 August 1941
Mission- MANNHEIM
Fourteen aircraft were tasked to bomb MANNHEIM. One aircraft, AE320, Failed To Return, and all four crew aboard perished. Aircraft crashed at Pellingen, a municipality in the Trier-Saarburg district, in Rhineland-Palatinate, 9 km South of Trier (at approximate co ordinates: 49°40'29"N, 6°40'16"E). Crew were:
935316 Sgt. Richard James Fisher, RAFVR (pilot)
61986 P/O Roy Frederick Benson Temperley, RAFVR (Navigator/bomb aimer, aged 20)
1252534 Sgt. Kenneth Fyvie, RAF VR (WOp/Air Gunner aged 20)
921994 Sgt. Lionel Ronald Eames Sciville, RAFVR (WOp/Air Gunner aged 25)
All the crew are buried together in Rheinberg War cemetery, Kamp Lintfort, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany. Note however that all these men have been moved from original graves to Rheinberg as the cemetery opened in 1946. .
Sources:
1.
http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf 2. 50 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) for 1941:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503123 3.
http://www.bomber-command.info/c50hamloss.htm 4.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25723-AE3201941-08-26.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pellingen 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2043092/fisher,-richard-james/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2032971/temperley,-roy-frederick-benson/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2043165/fyvie,-kenneth/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2032690/sciville,-lionel-ronald-eames/ 