Accident Avro Manchester Mk Ia L7518, Thursday 26 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 March 1942
Time:00:32
Type:Avro Manchester Mk Ia
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7518
MSN: QR-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Het Meertje' polder at Warmenhuizen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woolfox Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 20:45 on a mission to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Lent of the Stab II./NJG 2, who was flying Bf 110 R4+EC from Leeuwarden airfield.

Five of the crew rest at Bergen:-
Pilot: 109513 Plt Off John Ralph Hubbard - Bergen General Cemetery Netherlands Plot 1. Row D. Grave 14 (NCO:742549 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 December, 1941)
2nd Pilot:108564 Plt Off Alastair William Buchan - Bergen General Cemetery Netherlands Plot 1. Row D. Grave 13 (NCO:1369753 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 11 November, 1941)
Observer:J/6137 Plt Off Robert Heggie RCAF - Bergen General Cemetery Netherlands Plot 1. Row D. Grave 10.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 966275 Flt/Sgt John George Clelland - Bergen General Cemetery Netherlands Plot 1. Row D. Grave 12.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1182487 Sgt Albert Wallace Baker -Bergen General Cemetery Netherlands Plot 1. Row D. Grave 11.
2nd Air Gunner: 650108 Sgt Peter Jones PoW Camp L3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 24812.
1st Air Gunner: 615062 Sgt Sgt Thomas Charles Stanley PoW Camp L3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 445.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
id=3795
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1446&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/njg2.html
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.nfla.nl/L7518.html&prev=search
CWGC
aircrewremebered.com
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database