This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 August 1941 |
| Time: | 22:51 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X2991 |
| MSN: | VN-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:27/28 August 1941
Six aircraft were tasked to bomb MANNHEIM, X2991 crashed on take off from RAF Swinderby, all crew safe:
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer William Pat Ferrie DFC RAFVR 60570 (NCO:1001190 Commission Gazetted : Friday 28 February, 1941)
Observer : Sergeant Redwood RAF
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Holland RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Hawkins RAF
X2991 took off from Swinderby at 22:50 hours, and failed to climb away from the airfield, crashing just outside the airfield boundary. The other five aircraft all Returned To Base safely.
On the same night seven aircraft were tasked with “Gardening” (Mine Laying) ops including AD927 flown by Wing Commander Leonard Cheshire, all seven aircraft diverted to Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk due to bad weather, but on arrival forced to orbit 2 hours due to enemy activity in area. All landed safely and returned to base at Swinderby next day
Sources:
1.
http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf 2. 50 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) for 1941:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503123 3.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1941-incident-logs#aug 4.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25725-X29911941-08-28.html 5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database