ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21391
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-MAY-2008 |
Time: | 15:45 LT |
Type: | Utva 75 |
Owner/operator: | Aeroklub Beograd |
Registration: | YU-DER |
MSN: | 53110 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Belgrad -
Serbia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed into River Danube while towing banner. Pilot was too low, clipped boat pole and ditched 30 feet from a caffé.
Sources:
http://www.airliners.net/photo/AK-Lasta/Utva-75/1362935/L?tbl=ACCIDENT&photo_nr=3&sok=&sort=_order_by_photo_id_DESC_&prev_id=1363374&next_id=1362679 http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/utva75-1.pdf http://www.cins.gov.rs/doc/vazdusni-saobracaj/2008/IZVESTAJ%2004-08%20UTVA%2075%20YU-DER.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |