| Date: | Monday 4 August 1975 |
| Time: | 10:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 310D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-BTP |
| MSN: | 39039 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Karratha, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YPKA |
| Destination airport: | YPKA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was visiting Karratha on business in his twin engined aircraft and he agreed to a request to take a friend and another local resident for a flight in the Karratha area. The three men met at Karratha aerodrome and at about 0945 hours, before proceeding to the aircraft, the pilot advised the Flight Service Officer on duty at Karratha that he would be making a local flight. Written details are not required for such flights and none were submitted. The pilot also advised that he did not require a radio watch to be kept on the flight for search and rescue purposes. At 0958 hours the pilot reported to the Karratha Flight Service Unit by radio that the aircraft was taxiing for a local flight and that Runway 08 would be used for take-off. There was no further communication with the aircraft.
The take-off run appeared to be normal, but shortly after becoming airborne the aircraft changed direction towards the north. Having reached a height probably between 200 and 300 feet the aircraft then descended steeply and struck the ground some 760 metres north of the eastern end of the runway from which it had departed. The first impact occurred on the starboard wing tip fuel tank at a relatively low forward speed and a fierce fire broke out immediately. The wreckage was strewn over approximately 150 feet on a general heading of 276 degrees magnetic.
A detailed examination of the wreckage was conducted but the extent of destruction by fire was such that the examination was severely restricted. Although there was evidence that the starboard propeller was feathered and that the engine had been shut down, it was not possible to establish the existence, or otherwise, of any defect which might have led to the pilot taking this action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1975/aair/aair197505440/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24847/197505440.pdf 