Accident Piper PA-28-140 VH-STG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213911

Date:Monday 1 September 1975
Time:06:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-STG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wongan Hills, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWOH
Destination airport:Bibby Spring
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed following takeoff at Wongan Hills, killing all three occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1975/aair/aair197505444/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24691/197505444.pdf