Accident Piper PA-28R-180 VH-BKG, Wednesday 15 October 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1975
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-BKG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:16km SW of Kenilworth, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft undershot the intended landing area and collided with a tree, severing the starboard wing. The pilot and passengers sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1975/aair/aair197500030/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24843/197500030.pdf