| Date: | Friday 21 November 1975 |
| Time: | 18:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-SVD |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Point Lookout, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YARM |
| Destination airport: | Point Lookout, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airstrip on which the pilot had arranged to land was located on a private country property. It was orientated 069/249 and was approximately 480 metres in length with an average upslope of 1.6% to the east. Landings were required to be made to the east and take-offs to the west because of steeply rising timbered terrain immediately to the east. It met the standards for agricultural operations but did not meet the standards specified for other types of operation. The pilot had landed at this airstrip on several previous occasions.
After arriving over the property the pilot overflew the homestead and then proceeded to the airstrip where he noticed some cattle in the vicinity, and a motor vehicle awaiting his arrival. The surface wind was a light westerly. An approach to land into the east was commenced but abandoned at an early stage when the pilot noticed cattle approaching the airstrip from the southern side. Whilst circling overhead he observed the motor vehicle clearing the cattle away from the airstrip. He then made another landing approach into the east with the flaps in the fully extended position. As the aircraft neared touchdown the pilot observed cattle approaching the airstrip from the north and he again decided to abandon the approach. Full engine power was selected and, as the aircraft climbed away, the pilot commenced a gradual turn to the left. However, the aircraft did not outclimb the rising terrain and it struck trees on a ridge line approximately 55 feet above the level of, and 340 metres beyond, the eastern end of the airstrip. It then crashed to the ground in a steep nose down attitude.
Examination of the aircraft wreckage revealed that the flaps were in the fully extended position. Performance data in respect of the aircraft type indicates that, had the flaps of VH-SVD been retracted at an early stage of the abandoned approach, it would have been possible for the aircraft to have outclimbed the terrain into which it crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1975/aair/aair197501368/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24775/197501368.pdf 