| Date: | Wednesday 31 December 1975 |
| Time: | 13:05 |
| Type: | SZD-9bis Bocian 1D |
| Owner/operator: | Newcastle Gliding Club |
| Registration: | VH-GQD |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Quirindi, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Quirindi, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Quirindi, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider turned to the right and the angle of bank continued to increase until the wings were near vertical. The nose dropped rapidly and the glider assumed a nose down inverted attitude. As it dived towards the ground the attitude changed and the glider finally assumed a steep nose down inverted attitude until it struck the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1975/aair/aair197501381/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24777/197501381.pdf 