Accident Douglas 8A-3N 392, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas 8A-3N
Owner/operator:3-V-2 LvR; Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 392
MSN: 392
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:behind Overgauwseweg 78, Pijnacker, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ypenburg airfield (takeoff at 03:55 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off at 03:55 hrs together with ten other Douglas aircraft, to engage the Luftwaffe. Shot down by German Messerschmitt Me-110 planes during the German invasion.
The plane was recovered in 1981.

Sources:

https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/memorix/c266854d-7447-e42f-981f-1dd580d0ed45
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0059&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Images:

(c) Harro Ranter, at Vliegend Museum Seppe (EHSE), June 21, 2008

Media: