Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide PP-AID, Wednesday 11 December 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1946
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Viação Aérea Arco-Iris (VAA)
Registration: PP-AID
MSN: 6921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:São Paulo/Congonhãs, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Presidente Prudente, SP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burst into flames. Two crew and seven passengers. One passenger (33) survived.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 11+12 December 1946
Jornal do Brasil 12 December 1946, p6