Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-FOG, Tuesday 31 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2018
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-FOG
MSN: 44711/5751
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Ryanair Boeing 737-800, FR8841 to Ibiza, was evacuated at the gate at Barcelona Airport, Spain, after a lithium battery of an electronic device overheated and began emitting smoke. According to Ryanair the evacuation was "caused by a mobile phone catching fire as it was being charged by a battery pack".

Sources:

https://elpais.com/elpais/2018/08/01/videos/1533116750_227986.html
ASN Safety Issue: Lithium batteries

Location

Media: