Accident Mil Mi-35 , Wednesday 1 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sarobi district -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After a technical malfunction, the helicopter sustained a hard landing. One occupant died, four were injured.

Sources:

https://www.pajhwok.com/en/2018/08/01/ana-helicopter-makes-hard-landing-sarobi
http://www.bernama.com/en/world/news.php?id=1485871
https://twitter.com/CombatJourno/status/1024872876825092096

Media: