Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-OODX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213928

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2018
Time:13:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:HQ Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-OODX
MSN: 0720
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naunton Beauchamp, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Culworth
Destination airport:Worcester
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that whilst cruising at 800 ft and 80 kt he heard a sudden bang, the helicopter “aggressively” yawed to the left, he heard the low rpm horn and saw the clutch light illuminate. He initially established the helicopter in autorotation at 60 kt but then reduced the speed to 30 kt to reduce the range and reach a suitable field. During the descent, the pilot pulled the clutch circuit breaker because the clutch light had been illuminated for some time.
He recalled that the low rpm horn was sounding throughout the descent. As the helicopter approached the ground, the pilot flared but this did not sufficiently arrest the descent rate and the tail of the helicopter struck the ground followed by the skids.
The pilot recalled the helicopter rotated forward one or two times before coming to a halt. The pilot and passenger were able to exit the helicopter without serious injury.

AAIB Conclusion:
The drive belts connecting the engine to the drive shaft failed causing a loss of drive to the rotor system. The cause of the initial belt failure could not be determined. The pilot recognised the failure, entered autorotation and landed in a field. Both occupants were able to exit the helicopter with only minor injuries but the helicopter was extensively damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2018/08/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/news/cheltenham-news/two-people-incredibly-lucky-escape-1851026
2. https://wmas.nhs.uk/2018/08/01/incredibly-lucky-escape-following-helicopter-crash/
3. http://www.eveshamjournal.co.uk/news/regional/16391730.helicopter-crash-man-and-woman-incredibly-lucky-to-walk-way-after-crash-landing-in-field-in-upton-snodsbury-worcester/
4. CAA G-INFO: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-OODX
6. https://www.worcesternews.co.uk/news/16395761.probe-after-helicopter-crash-in-naunton-beauchamp-upton-snodsbury-worcester/
7. https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/news/cheltenham-news/two-people-incredibly-lucky-escape-1851026
8. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations

Images:

Photo: AAIB