Accident Piper PA-28-161 TU-GAD, Wednesday 1 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2018
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TU-GAD
MSN: 28-7716278
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bingerville, Marchoux -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28 crashed northeast of the Félix-Houphouët-Boigny International Airport (DIAP), Port Bouët. The two pilots, a man, instructor, and a woman, student, died in the crash.

Cause of the accident:
The accident involving PIPER PA28 (TU-GAD) was the result of a sudden loss of control of the aircraft, probably caused by the aircraft entering the wake turbulence generated by the B77W heavy aircraft preceding it on landing. The calm atmospheric conditions on the day of the occurrence favoured the persistence of the vortices at low altitude, leaving the pilot no room for manoeuvre, who probably underestimated the risks of encountering the wake turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.fratmat.info
https://www.pressecotedivoire.ci/article/5164-bingerville-le-crash-d-un-aeronef-fait-deux-morts
http://www.linfodrome.com/faits-et-mefaits/40795-crash-d-un-aeronef-a-bingerville-l-identite-des-deux-victimes-connue
http://www.linfodrome.com/faits-et-mefaits/40807-crash-d-un-aeronef-a-bingerville-tous-les-details-du-drame
_______________________

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa28-registered-tu-gad-on-01-08-2018-at-the-ebrie-lagoon-investigation-led-by-aib---ivory-coast/

Location

Media: