This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 May 1942 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk IA |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7519 |
| MSN: | VN- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Thurlby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While cruising at an estimated altitude of 800 feet, the aircraft went out of control and dove into the ground. The aircraft was probably being Air-tested after maintenance.
Crew:-
Pilot:1165296 Flt Sgt Peter James Widdell Blake - Thurlby (St Germain) Churchyard Joint grave B.9.
Observer:120996 Plt Off Alan Bartlett - West Norwood Cemetery & Crematorium Screen Wall. Cremation (NCO:1259740 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 June, 1942)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:755113 Flt Sgt Raymond Leslie Cunningham - Coventry (London Road) Cemetery Square 330. Grave 16.
Ground Crew:-
931022 LAC William Stanley Stevens - Thurlby (St Germain) Churchyard Coll. grave B.9.
1142647 AC1 Leslie Harrison - Sherburn (St Mary) Cemetery Grave 1516.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N99999
50 Squadron ORB's
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database