Accident Cessna 180H Skywagon C-FCDQ, Wednesday 1 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2018
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H Skywagon
Owner/operator:Fort Langley Air
Registration: C-FCDQ
MSN: 18052166
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tyaughton Lake, Bridge River Country, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Tyaughton Lake, BC
Destination airport:Tyaughton Lake, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped Cessna 180H aircraft operated by Fort Langley Air, was taking off from Tyaughton Lake, BC with 3 persons on board for a photography flight. As the aircraft was climbing through approximately 300 feet shortly after takeoff, the instructor pilot, who was seated in the back left seat, observed fuel leaking from the left wing. The instructor pilot informed the pilot flying about the fuel leak, and instructed to turn back and land on the lake. The pilot flying reduced the airspeed and initiated right turn. Shortly after the turn was initiated, control of the aircraft was lost and the aircraft impacted the surface of the lake. The aircraft came to rest inverted in water, approximately 10 to 15 feet deep, and 50 feet from the shore of the lake. The instructor pilot and the passenger were fatally injured; the pilot flying sustained serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A18P0108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://vancouversun.com/news/local-news/rescue-crews-respond-to-float-plane-crash-in-b-c-interior
https://globalnews.ca/news/4366144/gold-bridge-float-plane-crash/
https://theprovince.com/pmn/news-pmn/canada-news-pmn/three-or-four-aboard-a-small-float-plane-that-crashed-on-b-c-lake/wcm/96d45e58-262f-4525-a500-373d1262f13b
https://infotel.ca/newsitem/emergency-crews-responding-to-plane-crash-on-remote-bc-lake/it54562
https://www.pinkbike.com/news/float-plane-crash-on-tyaughton-lake-in-the-south-chilcotins.html?trk=rss&utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter
https://globalnews.ca/news/4367783/tyaughton-lake-crash/
https://theprovince.com/news/local-news/efforts-underway-to-recover-third-passenger-after-plane-crash-near-lillooet/wcm/630e98ac-0e10-4ea4-97f0-ba5b7f046cfd
https://theprovince.com/news/local-news/efforts-underway-to-recover-third-passenger-after-plane-crash-near-lillooet/wcm/630e98ac-0e10-4ea4-97f0-ba5b7f046cfd?video_autoplay=true
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/prince-george-and-aldergrove-b-c-men-victims-of-fatal-float-plane-crash-1.4771603?cmp=rss
___________
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/FCDQ
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-FCDQ.html
http://www.fortlangleyair.com/aircraft/

Images:

Photo: Royal Canadian Mounted Police

Media: