Accident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-KQJ, Wednesday 7 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 January 1976
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:Skyfarmers (Morwell) Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-KQJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3km SE of Finley, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YFIL
Destination airport:YFIL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during an agricultural spraying operation, killing the sole pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1976/aair/aair197601477/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24623/197601477.pdf