Accident Piper PA-28-180 VH-TPR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213933

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1976
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Darling, Collett & Co.
Registration: VH-TPR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jerilderie, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YDLQ
Destination airport:YSCB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot originally planned the flight to Canberra for 24.2.76 but unsuitable weather caused him to postpone it until 25.2.76. If the weather was still unsuitable on 25.2.76 he had made alternative arrangements to travel to Forbes. At about 0700 ESuT on 25.2.76 the pilot telephoned the Wogga Flight Service Unit and obtain a weather briefing. The forecast and actual conditions at Canberra were unsuitable at that time but were expected to improve. The pilot submitted a Visual Flight Rules flight plan to Canberra via Wogga and return to Deniliquin, departing at 0800 ESuT. The pilot twice telephoned the property manager he was to visit and made arrangements to be met at Canberra aerodrome at 1030 ESuT. Before leaving Deniliquin he again phoned Wogga FSU and decided to commence the flight as planned. At about 0812 the pilot reported by radio to Melbourne that he was taxiing and at 0818 ESuT reported his departure from Deniliquin. He acknowledged an instruction from Melbourne, at this time, to transfer to Wogga FS frequency, Jerilderie. There were no more transmissions received from the aircraft.

Shortly before the accident, the aircraft was observed by several witnesses to circle Jerilderie at a low altitude. It crossed the aerodrome on an easterly heading and less than a minute later was heard to impact.

Inspection of the wreckage failed to reveal any malfunctions which would have caused the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1976/aair/aair197601483/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24693/197601483.pdf