Incident Northrop Grumman E-2D Advanced Hawkeye , Wednesday 1 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2018
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop Grumman E-2D Advanced Hawkeye
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni (IWK/RJOI) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni (IWK/RJOI)
Narrative:
An E-2D of US Navy suffered tire burst on landing at MCAS Iwakuni, and stuck onto the runwat. The runway was closed from 16:20 LT to 18:24 LT, causing a cancellation, a diversion and some delays to commercial flights.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180801-00000082-asahi-soci

Location