Incident Cessna U206B VH-KUQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213943

Date:Sunday 25 April 1976
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KUQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:54km SE of Auvergne, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YHOO
Destination airport:Auvergne Station, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned to operate the flight at a cruising altitude of 6500 feet. The flight apparently proceeded normally until, at 1526 hours, the pilot advised Katherine Flight Service Unit that he appeared to have some engine trouble and that his altitude was 2500 feet. He then transmitted the urgency signal "PAN" and advised that the "engine doesn't appear to give the necessary power." The Alert Phase of Search and Rescue Procedures was immediately declared. Some two minutes later the pilot transmitted the distress signal "MAYDAY" and advised that his altitude was 1500 feet and that the engine was "knocking". The Distress Phase was declared. At 1529 hours the final communication received from the aircraft indicated that the pilot was attempting an emergency landing. Search action was commenced and the aircraft was located in a timbered valley at 0944 hours on the following day.

The aircraft had struck the ground heavily in a nose down, left wing down attitude. It then bounced and came to rest some 30 metres beyond the initial impact point. There were numerous small trees in the area. A detailed examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel filter screen located in the fuel control unit was heavily contaminated with a variety of fibres, metal particles, paint chips and fine mud-like material. This contamination was sufficient to cause a reduction in fuel flow to the engine and a consequent loss of engine power. The origin of the contamination could not be established. The pilot has said that he has no recollection of the circumstances of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1976/aair/197604627/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226210/197604627.pdf