Accident Cessna 172G VH-WKC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213949

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1976
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-WKC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Powlathanga, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Balfe's Creek, QLD
Destination airport:YCHT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed from the Charters Towers aerodrome at approximately 1115 hours and, after flying over an area to the east and north-east, it proceeded towards Balfe's Creek, some 40 kilometres south-west of Charters Towers, where it landed at about 1210 hours. Some 15 minutes later, the four occupants re-boarded the aft and it took off towards the north-east. It then made a gradual right turn and, when last observed by a resident of Balfe's Creek, it was at a height of some 200 to 300 feet heading towards the nearby Lake Powlathanga. At about 1515 hours the surviving passenger was found by chance by a local resident on the shore of the lake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1976/aair/aair197600032/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24781/197600032.pdf