| Date: | Thursday 11 November 1976 |
| Time: | 07:58 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 400 |
| Owner/operator: | Ansett Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-FNU |
| MSN: | 10334 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Bundaberg Airport (YBUD), Bundaberg, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | YBUD |
| Destination airport: | YMYB |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft arrived at Bundaberg on 10 November 1976 and remained overnight. The ground safety locks were fitted by the Captain to all three landing gear units. He experienced some difficulty in fitting the nose landing gear ground safety lock but was eventually satisfied that it was correctly installed. On the following morning the main landing gear ground safety locks were removed before flight but the ground safety lock fitted to the nose landing gear was overlooked and remained in situ.
After take-off the landing gear was selected up and both main landing gear units retracted normally. The landing gear warning system indicated that the nose landing gear unlocked but did not fully retract. The crew then realised that the nose landing gear safety lock had not been removed. The landing gear was recycled and both the normal and emergency extension systems were operated but the nose gear down and locked indicator light did not illuminate. The nose landing gear downlock mechanical indicator was checked and it was concluded from that indication that the nose landing gear was down and locked.
The Captain decided to return and land. During the subsequent landing roll the nose wheel slowly retracted and the aircraft came to rest supported by the main wheels and the forward lower fuselage. The nose landing gear ground safety lock was recovered from the nose wheel well. One of two lugs which formed the foot of the lock was missing and this was subsequently shown to have broken as a consequence of a previous inadequate repair. A remnant of a warning flag was still attached to the lock but the flag had become so shortened in service as to be ineffective in denoting the presence of the lock in the nosewheel well. The nose landing gear down lock mechanical indicator system was out of adjustment, probably as the result of contact with the ground safety lock during the retraction cycle.
Subsequent examination showed that the nose landing gear ground safety lock had not prevented the nose landing gear from unlocking when the landing gear was selected up. Unlocking of the nose landing gear would have been prevented by the presence of a correctly installed, serviceable ground safety lock. The presence of the damaged ground safety lock in this case formed an obstruction which prevented the nose landing gear from re-locking when the landing gear was selected down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1976/aair/aair197600080/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24782/197600080.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 October 2003 |
PT-TVA |
TAVAJ Linhas Aéreas |
0 |
Tarauacá Airport, AC (TRQ) |
 |
w/o |