| Date: | Monday 22 November 1976 |
| Time: | 07:58 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235B |
| Owner/operator: | Nicholson's Air Service Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-TND |
| MSN: | 25-3410 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cudgewa, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Cudgewa, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Cudgewa, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed during an agricultural spraying operation. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1976/aair/aair197601541/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24848/197601541.pdf 