This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 July 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman G-164A Ag Cat? |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | V3-??? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | More Tomorrow, Cayo District -
Belize
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While engaged in spraying operations, the aircraft suffered mechanical problems. Following a forced landing, the aircraft caught fire and was destroyed. The pilot escaped uninjured. Aircraft was a bi-plane - most likely a Grumman Ag Cat.
Sources:
1.
https://www.breakingbelizenews.com/2018/07/16/small-plane-engulfed-in-flames-after-crash-in-more-tomorrow-cayo-district/ 2.
https://amandala.com.bz/news/crop-duster-crashes-tomorrow/ 3.
https://edition.channel5belize.com/archives/168879 