Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair 02499, Tuesday 1 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 02499
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moso Island -   Vanuatu
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Efate
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane collided with another plane and crash landed on Moso Island. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=nJOdAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA186&lpg=PA186&dq=plane+moso+island&source=bl&ots=jXLHDxeahO&sig=LH9cTKCKGIWhuZxNoy5umhce63I&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwj2776Ry87cAhVC2xoKHb4SAdsQ6AEwDnoECAMQAQ#v=onepage&q=plane%20moso%20island&f=false
https://samisarkis.photoshelter.com/image/I0000RNF_Wy.3z1k