This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 June 1969 |
| Time: | c. 04:20 |
| Type: | Fiat G.91R |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 2 mi off Brindisi -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brindisi |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine fuel system off during a bad flight condition. Pilot Ten Angelo Zizzi (27) bailed out, but did not survive.
Sources:
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1969/06/13/page_005.pdf 