| Date: | Wednesday 1 August 2018 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86J (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Smartwings, lsf Swift Air |
| Registration: | N624XA |
| MSN: | 32624/961 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 48433 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Pardubice Airport (PED/LKPD) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR) |
| Destination airport: | Pardubice Airport (PED/LKPD) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Smartwings flight QS1903, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 27 at Pardubice Airport, Czech Republic.
The runway was still wet from thunderstorm-associated rainfall earlier. The aircraft touched down about 950 m down the concrete runway. As the runway has a Landing Distance Available of 2500 m, there was 1550 m of runway remaining.
The aircraft failed to come to a come to a stop before the end of the runway and overran at a relatively slow speed. It came to rest on the grass just past the end of the runway. The passengers subsequently deplaned via airstairs.
Weather report about the time of the incident (1612Z):
LKPD 011700Z 05002KT 9999 FEW050CB SCT100 30/19 Q1017 NOSIG RMK BLU BLU
>> LKPD 011600Z VRB02KT 9999 VCTS FEW040CB SCT080 28/20 Q1017 NOSIG RMK BLU BLU
LKPD 011503Z 24003KT 9999 TS FEW046CB SCT120 29/19 Q1017 RMK BLU
LKPD 011500Z 23004KT 9999 FEW046CB SCT120 28/19 Q1017 RETS NOSIG RMK BLU BLU
LKPD 011400Z 21005KT 9999 TS FEW042CB SCT050 28/19 Q1017 NOSIG RMK BLU BLU
LKPD 011349Z 20005KT 9999 TS FEW041CB SCT048 28/19 Q1017 RMK BLU
LKPD 011340Z 18006KT 9999 VCTS FEW046CB SCT100 27/20 Q1017 RMK BLU
LKPD 011307Z 13010KT 9999 -TSRA FEW044CB SCT050 29/20 Q1017 RMK BLU
3.2 Causes
First Officer failed to reduce power to idle and landed long. First Officer failed to use adequate reverse thrust.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 20180801014809I |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://pardubicky.denik.cz/zpravy_region/ze-jsme-na-trave-jsme-si-vsimli-az-kdyz-letoun-zastavil-20180801.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n624xa
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 December 2002 |
D-ABBB |
Air Berlin |
0 |
München airspace |
 |
non |
| 5 March 2022 |
N624XA |
iAero Airways |
0 |
Waterloo Regional Airport (ALO/KALO), IA |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
Location
Media: